Our Top 9 Oils and Butters
Photo Source: Paleolitic Dieting
The beauty about making natural bath and body products is that there are so many raw goods at your disposal.
Today, we want to share with you our top 9 oils that we use for body products.
- Almond Oil: a light oil that absorbs naturally into the skin. Also referred to as Sweet Almond oil, we use this oil in 90% of our skin care products.
- Cocoa Butter: age old for my family, this wonder butter healed many an eczema scar in our home. Excellent for moisturizing sun-sensitive skin, including your lips. In its natural form, this butter is hard and brittle.
- Mango Butter: equal to the consistency of shea and cocoa butters when mixed together, mango butter is best used in formulations rather than alone. It will lead itself to moisturizing, soothing and softening your skin. A slightly nutty fragrance.
- Olive Oil: cold-pressed and the mother of all oils, we use "extra virgin" olive oil for skin formulations, and pomace in our natural soaps. This oil is slightly heavier and is greenish in color. Can be used alone from head to toe, or with other oils.
- Shea Butter: this cure all butter has a relatively strong nutty odor and can be used from head to toe, alone or with other oils. This butter is the base for all of our whipped butters, and can be used on babies as well. Solid at room temperature, it melts easily on the skin.
- Jojoba Oil: not really an oil at all but a wax, this golden colored oil is very similar to our skin's natural oil. It doesn't evaporate into the skin. If you've ever tried oil cleansing, this is a great oil to remove make-up, including mascara, and won't irritate your skin or eyes.
- Grapeseed Oil: another light oil that absorbs easily into your skin. It is a great lubricant for saving, massages, and can be easily found in health food stores. We like it in our massage and bath oils.
- Avocado Oil: this oil is a little heavier and easily penetrates and absorbs into the skin. Slightly green color, avocado oil is cold-pressed and get for dry, or aging skin.
- Black Cumin Seed Oil: new for us this year, this oil can be taken internally as well as applied externally. Known for its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, this oil is very beneficial in reducing the body's toxicity levels. Useful for adults of all ages.
The next time you try one of our products, compare this list to the ingredients and you'll see the full benefits your skin will receive.
Do you oil wash your face? Do you have problematic skin? Look for future blogs to cover these topics and more!
Today's Crayon Color: Blue